Tuesday 22 Jul
 
 
 photo BO-Button1_zps13524083.jpg

 

OKG Newsletter


Home · Articles · Food · Bite Size · Bite Size
Bite Size
 

Bite Size


News and notes on OKC dining.

Carol Smaglinski March 7th, 2012

Having a FEAST
FEAST (Funding Emerging Art with Sustainable Tactics) begins 6 to 8 p.m Tuesday at Picasso Cafe, 3009 Paseo. This arts-funding concept premiered in Brooklyn before making its way to Oklahoma City’s own Paseo District.

FEAST will sponsor four events a year by way of a meal, with proceeds to be used to fund artists.

Each dinner guest will receive a ballot to vote on artist proposals that, in turn, will be screened and discussed. The winner will be awarded a grant to help fund his or her project from money raised that night.

Tickets are $30 and reservations are required. For more information, call the Paseo Artists Association at 525-2688 or 606-2522.

Whetting your appetite
Two sophisticated new restaurants soon will be opening inside the Devon Energy Center, 280 W. Sheridan in downtown Oklahoma City.

Nebu is planning to open in mid-March, with Damien Franczek as general manager and Phil Levinson as executive chef. Nebu will be located on the first floor of the building and will be run by the dining group Guckenheimer of Redwood Shores, Calif.

The second restaurant, Vast, will follow in September. Vast, on the 49th floor and offering a superb view of the city, will be under the direction of John D. Williams and chef Andrew Black, both familiar names from their former administrative positions at the Skirvin Hilton Hotel. The two are promising high-quality food along with exciting menu options.

Orange you glad?
While you’re out shopping for that new spring wardrobe at Outlet Shoppes of Oklahoma City, drop by the brand new location of Orange Leaf Frozen Yogurt, 7624 W. Reno, in the food court.

From 4 to 7 p.m. Saturday, partake in a free FroZiee “Happy Hour.”

Enjoy any flavor or toppings combination blended together or try one of the special recipes ranging from fresh and fruity to decadent and chocolatey. Visit orangeleafyogurt.com for more information.

Pop open a brew
In Norman, people who lap up culture can enjoy a sampling from 6:30 to 8 p.m. tomorrow at the Sam Noble Museum during the exhibition of Warrior Spirits: Indigenous Arts from New Guinea. For those 21 and older, there will be a beer and food tasting with food reflective of the country.

Tickets are $25 for members and $35 for nonmembers. Call 325-1008 to make reservations.

Dance the night away
The Skirvin’s Park Avenue Grill in downtown Oklahoma City is presenting an old-fashioned supper club show at 6:30 p.m. Friday. The event features the song stylings of Wade Tower. Attendees are encouraged to dress creatively. Tickets are $50 per person with tax and gratuity not included, but complimentary valet parking will be provided. Call 702-8444 for reservations.

Chow chat
George Hobson is the co-owner of Hobby’s Hoagies in Edmond and also its second location at 325 N. Walker.

Birthday: Sept. 3, 1940.

Nickname: “I am recognized all over the city as ‘Hobby.’”

Cry at movies:
“Hell, yeah.”

You are:
“An honest, hardworking, very caring person.”

Like to talk:
“I’ll talk your ears off!”

Best feature:
“All the women tell me it’s my hair, and I have tenacity, energy and enthusiasm.”

Epiphany dinner and wine:
“Lobster at Chow’s Chinese Restaurant on May and wines from Keenan Winery in the Napa Valley.”

Never eat:
“Liver.”

Would like to look like:
“George Clooney.”

Creativity boost:
“Landscaping: I love roses and hibiscus, and I don’t do it for myself, but for my neighbors.”

Best advice:
“When you use it, put it back where you found it.”

Work environment:
“It’s fun with the kids (employees), and they like my humor. One tells me I’m the youngest old man she knows.”

Signature dishes:
“New York-style thin-crust pizza and our Philly cheese steaks. We use the high-quality Grande mozzarella cheese from Wisconsin.”

Worst culinary goof:
“Making bread with 40 pounds of flour and adding salt instead of sugar, and after baking it, having to do it all over again.” —Carol Smaglinski

Photo by Shannon Cornman

 
  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
 
 

 

 
 
 
Close
Close
Close